Puerto Jimenez to Corcovado

How to Get From Puerto Jimenez to Corcovado

4Options
15mFastest
$18From
ElaMaartenWritten by Ela · Reviewed by Maarten · Updated 1 week ago

Colectivo via La Leona Ranger Station · Taxi via Los Patos · Day Trip via Sirena · Flight via Sirena

Corcovado National Park protects some of the most biodiverse rainforest on the planet. It's out on the remote Osa Peninsula near Puerto Jimenez. Flying in is the quickest way to get from Puerto Jimenez to Corcovado, taking 15 minutes. On the ground, the cheapest option is the shared colectivo at $18 (8,000 CRC).

Distance from Puerto Jimenez to Corcovado

Puerto Jimenez and Corcovado are about 32 km (20 miles) apart. The quickest way to get from Puerto Jimenez to Corcovado is by taking the flight via sirena, which takes around 15 minutes.

~32 km
Distance
15m
Fastest
COMPARE

4 ways to travel from Puerto Jimenez to Corcovado

There are four ways to travel from Puerto Jimenez to Corcovado. You can choose between the minivan, private transport, ferry, and flight. The journey takes 15m–8h and the quickest way is by flight. If you're on a budget, the cheapest option is by minivan with tickets starting at $18 (8,000 CRC).

Reach out to our Community

No questions yet — be the first to ask about Puerto Jimenez to Corcovado.

Puerto Jimenez to Corcovado by Colectivo via La Leona Ranger Station

3h 15mFrom $18 (8,000 CRC)

The cheapest way to get from Puerto Jimenez to Corcovado National Park is by taking a colectivo. By colectivo, we mean a pickup truck with benches on the back. It’s a shared transport so expect to join the ride with a few other people.

A seat costs $18 (8,000 CRC) and travel time is a little over 3 hours. That includes the hike to La Leona Ranger Station, the park’s entry point.

Below, we explain how you can reach the park step by step.

Step 1: Colectivo from Puerto Jimenez to Carate

2h 30m$18 (8,000 CRC)

La Leona Ranger Station is about a 2h 30m colectivo ride from Puerto Jimenez. But here's the catch: the ride only goes as far as Carate, a small town 30 km southwest of Puerto Jimenez.

There are two colectivo trips daily: one at 06:00 and another at 13:30. You can catch the colectivos across Supermarket 96 in Puerto Jimenez town centre.

A ticket costs $18 (8,000 CRC).

All services arrive at Corcovado

Colectivo5h
Puerto Jimenez
06:0013:30
$18
8,000 CRC
No Online Tickets

Booking Tip

If you prefer a more comfortable and private journey from Puerto Jimenez to Carate, you can also take a taxi. Rates start from $80 (36,000 CRC) and travel time is a bit faster at around 2 hours.

Step 2: Hike from Carate to La Leona Ranger Station

45 minutes

Once you reach Carate, you’ll need to hike for about 45 minutes through the jungle to get to La Leona Ranger Station.

For most of the trail you will be walking by the beach, but be prepared that it will be hot! Keep an eye out for wildlife, you'll most likely spot a few of them along the way.

What to expect in the trail starting from La Leona Ranger Station?

From La Leona, it’s a 15 km hike northwest to Sirena, the centre of Corcovado. The trail is mostly flat and dry, making it a great route for beginners and occasional hikers.

A great thing about this route is the wildlife sightings. Dry weather equals thin forest, which gives plenty of opportunities to spot various animals along the way.

The hike from La Leona to Sirena takes around 8 hours.

Puerto Jimenez to Corcovado by Taxi via Los Patos

1 hourFrom $80 (36,000 CRC)

Los Patos is another entry point that you can reach from Puerto Jimenez to Corcovado. The only way to get to Los Patos is by a 1 hour taxi via the town of La Palma. Rates start from $80 (36,000 CRC).

What to expect in the trail starting from Los Patos Ranger Station?

You can find Sirena about 20 km southwest of Los Patos Ranger Station. The main difference of this trail compared to that from La Leona is that it’s mostly hilly, making it more physically challenging.

We recommend this 8 to 9-hour hike only for experienced hikers. The jungle here is thick and beautiful, but there may be fewer sightings of wildlife.

Puerto Jimenez to Corcovado by Day Trip via Sirena

8hFrom $180 (82,000 CRC)

You can also reach Sirena by a 1 to 1.5-hour boat trip from Puerto Jimenez. It’s not a common option, though. So if you want to take this route, you’ll have to either join a day trip or rent your own private boat.

Costs for a day trip start from $180 (82,000 CRC) per person, while you can rent a boat with prices from $390 (178,000 CRC).

This option is a great choice if you’re travelling with family, especially with young kids.

With a day tour, you will travel by boat from Puerto Jimenez to Corcovado via Sirena.

Osa Wild, a trusted local operator, offers this experience for $180 (82,000 CRC) per person. Their tour includes roundtrip boat transfers, lunch, park entrance fees and a nature guide to help you spot wildlife. The tour takes around 8 hours, including the 3-hour boat rides to and from the park.

You can book directly through the Osa Wild website, but check availability beforehand since tours depend on a minimum number of participants.

Alternatively, you can book a Corcovado National Park Day Tour through GetYourGuide. This option costs $110 (50,000 CRC), but you’ll need to pay an extra $64 (29,000 CRC) for the boat transfers the day before your trip.

Like the Osa Wild tour, it includes park entrance fees and lunch. The meeting point for both day trips is at the public pier in Puerto Jimenez.

Option 2: Private boat from Puerto Jimenez to Corcovado

8 hours$390 (178,000 CRC)

There is also an option to rent a private boat from Puerto Jimenez to Sirena Ranger Station. You can ask your hotel to help book this for you. Rates for a private boat start from $390 (178,000 CRC). Note that this may not yet include park entrance fees or the local guide.

The great thing about taking a boat is that you will see a lot of marine life on the way. So even the boat transfers will be a fun ride for the whole group.

Puerto Jimenez to Corcovado by Flight via Sirena

15 minutesFrom $1000 (456,000 CRC)

For the fastest option from Puerto Jimenez to Corcovado, you can take a 15-minute flight. Alfa Rome Air offers private plane rides that will take you straight to the heart of the national park, which is Sirena Ranger Station. Rates start from $1000 (456,000 CRC) for a small plane that can accommodate up to 5 people.

Flying gives you stunning aerial views of Corcovado National Park’s lush rainforest and saves you from the long hikes required for other routes, like La Leona or Los Patos.

Alfa Rome Air offers private rides daily. For reservations, you can e-mail them through reservations@alfaromeoair.com or visit the Alfa Rome Air website.

The trail from Sirena Ranger Station

As the heart of Corcovado, Sirena is where you’ll spot the most variety of flora and fauna. From here, the trails are beautiful and easy. We recommend heading straight to Sirena, especially if you’re not into long hikes or if you’re travelling with kids.

It’s possible to visit Sirena on just a day trip, but you can also stay overnight at the ranger station for the ultimate experience! This will allow you to explore Corcovado at night and in the early morning when fewer people and more animals are roaming the grounds.

A note on accommodations at Sirena Ranger Station: don’t expect luxury. They provide basic amenities like dorm-style bunk beds and clean toilets. The food is good too! But if you’re looking for private rooms and hot baths, this may not be the place for you.

TIP: If you decide to travel by plane, please consider including a carbon compensation fee to reduce your impact on the environment.

Rounding it up

That's the full picture for getting from Puerto Jimenez to Corcovado, roughly 32 kilometres (20 miles) apart. In all, there are 4 ways to make the trip. The cheapest fare is $18 (8,000 CRC). The quickest trip takes 15m.

Prices and timetables change, so it's worth a quick check before you travel. Have a question, or travelled this route recently? Ask the community below and we'll do our best to help.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the distance from Puerto Jimenez to Corcovado?

The distance from Puerto Jimenez to Corcovado is 32 kilometres (20 miles).

What is the fastest way to get from Puerto Jimenez to Corcovado?

The fastest way to get from Puerto Jimenez to Corcovado is by flight and takes 15 minutes.

What is the cheapest way to get from Puerto Jimenez to Corcovado?

The cheapest way to get from Puerto Jimenez to Corcovado is by minivan with ticket costs starting from 8,000 CRC.

About the Authors

Ela
Ela

Senior Travel Writer

Ela is a storyteller, content producer, solo traveller and a mermaid-in-training. When she's not in front of her laptop, you will find her barefoot and living her best tan on some island in the Philippines. Or exploring the depths of its seas as a budding freediver. An island girl at heart, she'll be happy anywhere there is sea, sand, sun and coffee.

Maarten
MaartenReviewer

Founder & Trip Planning Expert

Based in Bali, Maarten's passion for travel is undeniable. In 2016, he decided to quit his job as a stock analyst and started doing what he always dreamed of: travelling through South East Asia and helping other people plan their trips. When he is not working on Gecko Routes, you'll find him surfing in the ocean or exploring the best gems of Indonesia.

Affiliate Disclosure

Some links on this page are affiliate links. If you book through them, we earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. This helps us keep Gecko Routes free and up to date.

Ferry Schedule Notice

Ferry schedules can change due to weather, sea conditions, or seasonal adjustments. We recommend confirming departure times directly with the operator, especially during monsoon season.

Stay Connected

Join our Community

We're a small team of passionate travellers sharing what we've learned on the road. Get our best tips, route updates, and travel stories delivered to your inbox.

Unsubscribe anytime.