Palenque to San Cristobal De Las Casas

How to Get From Palenque to San Cristobal De Las Casas

2Options
7hFastest
$29From
MaartenElaSeleneWritten by Maarten · Reviewed by Ela, Selene · Updated 1 week ago

Bus · Taxi

San Cristobal de las Casas is a highland town in the heart of Chiapas. The road there climbs through jungle and mountains, passing the Agua Azul waterfalls. The town is 104 kilometres (65 miles) from Palenque. The bus is the cheapest way to get from Palenque to San Cristobal de las Casas. It costs $29 (495 MXN) and takes 8h 55m - 10h. A taxi is quicker, if you'd rather not spend the day on a coach.

Distance from Palenque to San Cristobal De Las Casas

Palenque and San Cristobal De Las Casas are about 104 km (65 miles) apart, and the journey itself covers around 211 km by road. The quickest way to get from Palenque to San Cristobal De Las Casas is by taking the taxi, which takes around 7 hours.

~104 km
Distance
~211 km
Road distance
7h
Fastest
COMPARE

2 ways to travel from Palenque to San Cristobal De Las Casas

There are two ways to travel from Palenque to San Cristobal de las Casas. The journey takes 7h–8h 55m and the quickest way is by private transport. If you're on a budget, the cheapest option is by bus with tickets starting at $29 (495 MXN).

Reach out to our Community

2
Is it safe to drive a rental car from Palenque to San Cristóbal?
Thomas Vandeputte · July 2021
Hi, do you think it is safe to drive from Palenque to San Cristobal with a rental car? I've read about protest and roadblocks, are these still the case?
M

Maarten: Hi Thomas! We are doing some work on this and will come back to you within a few days. Stay tight!

2
M
MaartenGeckoRoutes team

Hi Thomas! We are doing some work on this and will come back to you within a few days. Stay tight!

0
E
ElaGeckoRoutes team

Hi Thomas! Thanks a lot for asking this question. As it was still something that wasn't completly clear to us, we went on investigation and informed with several local travel agents and transport companies.

We updated the article with an extenisve explanation, but to shortly answer your question: both Palenque and San Cristobal belong to Chiapas state, which is Narco territory. Although the towns in between are not always dangerous, they can be when you happen to pass on a bad day. If you have already rented a car or you're really set on driving, we recommend taking the Villahermosa route instead of the route via Ocosingo.

Based on everything we know about this route from Palenque to San Cristobal, we don't recommend driving at all. If you haven't rented a car yet, we highly recommend that you take a bus or a private transfer with a local driver instead.

Local drivers are trained to pass only on the safest roads and they know how to react in case there is a roadblock.

Stay safe and we'd really appreciate it if you can share your experience with us in a comment!

0
Amir · December 2021
i came accros this article after trying to decide my options but there is a huge part missing here. there are cheap collectivos who you switch in the bus station in Ocosingo. those are hourly based driving and are not mentioned in your article for some reason. iv done that road twice in the past.
M

Maarten: Hi Amir, thanks for sharing your information. We normally always include all the options, but for this route, we didn't want to go into further detail on how to

1
M
MaartenGeckoRoutes team

Hi Amir, thanks for sharing your information. We normally always include all the options, but for this route, we didn't want to go into further detail on how to travel to San Cristobal via Ocosingo. The route between Ocosingo and San Cristobal is known for being a more dangerous road. In fact, it is the only route in Mexico where we specifically recommend to take an alternative route which is via Villahermosa. It might go well several times, but there are also significant risks involved which we explain in the intro. We spend a lot of hours checking with companies and travel agencies about this route a few months ago, but they were still warning about road safety. From reading your comment, I assume you took this journey without any problems what I'm very happy to hear about. Feel free to share your tips and if the road-safety issues are being resolved, we will consider adding it to the main content. Stay safe, Maarten

0

Palenque to San Cristobal de las Casas by Bus

8h 55m - 10hFrom $29 (495 MXN)

There are four daily bus departures from Palenque to San Cristobal De Las Casas. The company providing this service is ADO’s sub-branch OCC. It offers first-class buses that include AC, reclining seats and a toilet.

The bus journey takes around 8h 55m - 10h — much longer than the travel time of a taxi — because all buses take the Villahermosa route. It’s longer but safer.

So even though it’s a lengthy journey from Palenque to San Cristobal De Las Casas, you can be at peace for the entire journey. The buses also make short stops where you can stretch your legs and go to the toilet.

Want to save on a night’s accommodation? Take the last bus of the day at 21:25. You’ll arrive in San Cristobal de las Casas early morning — ready to start exploring.

A bus ticket from Palenque to San Cristobal De Las Casas costs $29 (495 MXN).

Bus schedule from Palenque to San Cristobal De Las Casas

Bus tickets are available on Bookaway.

View bus stations on map

Map of stations
Click to explore
From
To

To avoid turning up at the station and there being no tickets left, we recommend booking in advance online. BookAway is our preferred booking platform for its excellent customer service.

Bus departure in Palenque

All buses from Palenque to San Cristobal depart from ADO Bus Terminal, within walking distance from the town’s main square, just 10 minutes away. It’s also surrounded by lots of accommodations so chances are you’re already staying nearby.

If your hotel’s a bit far though, you can reach the bus station by taxi. It takes around 5 minutes from the city centre. Rates start at $4.00 (70 MXN).

Bus arrival in San Cristobal de las Casas

The bus will drop you off at San Cristobal de las Casas Bus Terminal, close to the city centre. It takes around 10 minutes to walk from here to the main square.

If your accommodation is further away or you just don’t fancy walking, there are taxis available outside the bus terminal with fares from $2.30 (40 MXN).

Palenque to San Cristobal de las Casas by Taxi

7 hoursFrom $515 (9,000 MXN)

When taking a taxi or other forms of private transfer from Palenque to San Cristobal De Las Casas, you can choose which way to take: via Villahermosa or Ocosingo.

We strongly recommend the Villahermosa route — it’s the safer and more reliable option, especially if you’re travelling with kids or want to avoid unnecessary risks.

The safer route via Villahermosa is more expensive but worth it

The Villahermosa route is longer and travel time by taxi can take around 7 hours, compared to 5-6 hours via Ocosingo. The road is smooth, toll-based, and far more predictable in terms of safety.

Because of the distance and tolls, prices are higher, with rates starting from around $515 (9,000 MXN) for a private taxi with Palenque GL. It’s a higher price, but one that reflects the added safety and comfort of taking the Villahermosa route — and in our opinion, it’s worth it.

Why some operators still use the Ocosingo route

Many local taxis and travel agencies still take the route via Ocosingo because it’s quicker and cheaper. Drivers know the area and are trained to handle potential roadblocks or interactions with locals.

That said, this route has seen ongoing safety concerns. While the trip can often go smoothly, there’s a higher level of risk and unpredictability. If you’re not familiar with the region, we don’t recommend taking this route — the risk isn’t worth the savings.

Recommended taxi companies

For the Villahermosa route, we recommend booking directly with a trusted local operator like Palenque GL.

Many platforms like Wayak and BookAway offer transfers via Ocosingo by default, so it's important to confirm your route when booking. Some companies may allow you to request the Villahermosa route for an extra fee — and if that’s an option, we think it’s worth every peso.

If you decide to go via Ocosingo for time or budget reasons, make sure you’re well-prepared for the journey.

Safety tips when travelling via Ocosingo

  • Pick a trusted taxi company. Don’t just hail a taxi from the street. Ask your hotel’s staff to help you find a good ride or choose one that is well-reviewed.
  • Ask if they’re travelling in a convoy. There is safety in numbers, especially if you’re passing through unknown territory. Tour operators know this, which is why it’s a common practice to be a part of a convoy. Just make sure your taxi also plans to join one.
  • Secure your valuables. Hide all gadgets and anything flashy (especially jewellery!).
  • Separate a few 100-peso bills ($5.00 (87 MXN)) from the rest of your cash. You will encounter at least one roadblock along the way. When paying for your “toll fee”, it will be better if you don’t show that you’re carrying a lot of money.
  • Look brave, not fierce. It helps to look calm and confident, but definitely not annoyed, aggressive, or scared. You don’t want to end up pissing off the locals or look like a pushover.
  • Travel during the day. No taxi will want to travel at night anyway. That would be like asking for trouble.

Rounding it up

That's the full picture for getting from Palenque to San Cristobal De Las Casas, roughly 104 kilometres (65 miles) apart. In all, there are 2 ways to make the trip. The cheapest fare is $29 (495 MXN). The quickest trip takes 7h.

Prices and timetables change, so it's worth a quick check before you travel. Have a question, or travelled this route recently? Ask the community below and we'll do our best to help.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the distance from Palenque to San Cristobal De Las Casas?

The distance from Palenque to San Cristobal De Las Casas is 104 kilometres (65 miles).

What is the fastest way to get from Palenque to San Cristobal De Las Casas?

The fastest way to get from Palenque to San Cristobal De Las Casas is by private transport and takes 7 hours.

What is the cheapest way to get from Palenque to San Cristobal De Las Casas?

The cheapest way to get from Palenque to San Cristobal De Las Casas is by bus with ticket costs starting from 495 MXN.

About the Authors

Maarten
Maarten

Founder & Trip Planning Expert

Based in Bali, Maarten's passion for travel is undeniable. In 2016, he decided to quit his job as a stock analyst and started doing what he always dreamed of: travelling through South East Asia and helping other people plan their trips. When he is not working on Gecko Routes, you'll find him surfing in the ocean or exploring the best gems of Indonesia.

Ela
ElaReviewer

Senior Travel Writer

Ela is a storyteller, content producer, solo traveller and a mermaid-in-training. When she's not in front of her laptop, you will find her barefoot and living her best tan on some island in the Philippines. Or exploring the depths of its seas as a budding freediver. An island girl at heart, she'll be happy anywhere there is sea, sand, sun and coffee.

Selene
SeleneReviewer

Travel Writer

Selene is a writer who loves coffee, travel, and planning. After spending a decade in Manila, she left the city and her career in banking to embrace a more laid-back lifestyle. Now, she is discovering the beauty of slow-paced travel and finding joy in meaningful experiences.

Affiliate Disclosure

Some links on this page are affiliate links. If you book through them, we earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. This helps us keep Gecko Routes free and up to date.

Stay Connected

Join our Community

We're a small team of passionate travellers sharing what we've learned on the road. Get our best tips, route updates, and travel stories delivered to your inbox.

Unsubscribe anytime.