Naples to Sorrento

How to Get From Naples to Sorrento

5Options
35mFastest
$5.70From
ElaMaartenWritten by Ela · Reviewed by Maarten · Updated 1 week ago

Train · Bus · Direct Ferry · Direct Minivan · Private Transfer

Sorrento sits on a clifftop above the Bay of Naples, 25 kilometres (16 miles) down the coast. It's the gateway to Capri and the Amalfi Coast, with lemon groves and sea views everywhere you look. The ferry is the quickest way to get from Naples to Sorrento, taking 35-45m. The train is the cheapest at $5.70 (€5), though it takes longer.

Distance from Naples to Sorrento

Naples and Sorrento are about 25 km (16 miles) apart, and the overland-and-sea journey covers around 50 km. The quickest way to get from Naples to Sorrento is by taking the direct ferry, which takes around 35-45m.

~25 km
Distance
~50 km
Overland & sea
35m
Fastest
COMPARE

5 ways to travel from Naples to Sorrento

There are five ways to travel from Naples to Sorrento. You can choose between the train, bus, ferry, minivan, and private transport. The journey takes 35m–1h 15m and the quickest way is by ferry. If you're on a budget, the cheapest option is by train with tickets starting at $4.40 (€3.80).

Reach out to our Community

No questions yet — be the first to ask about Naples to Sorrento.

Naples to Sorrento by Train

1h - 1h 30mFrom $5.70 (€5)

When travelling from Naples to Sorrento by train, you have 2 main companies to choose from: Campania Express (a new train service for travellers) and Circumvesuviana (the local train line).

Whichever train you choose, you will be treated to amazing views of the Italian countryside. The highlight of your journey is a glimpse of Mount Vesuvius, the iconic stratovolcano sitting east of Naples.

Option 1: Naples to Sorrento with Circumvesuviana

1-1.5 hours$5.70 (€5)

As the main local train line, Circumvesuviana connects all of the cities between Naples and Sorrento. This old train service has several departures every hour, with the first trip leaving at 05:54.

For this route, you can choose between a Direct or an Express Circumvesuviana train. Direct trains stop at all stations, so travel time can take as long as 1.5 hours. With an Express train, you can reach Naples in an hour.

Ticket prices from Naples to Sorrento start from $4.10 (€3.60). Note that since this is a local train line, there is no reserved seating and room for luggage.

All services arrive at Sorrento

Circumvesuviana1h 30m
Naples
$5.70
€5
No Online Tickets

Booking Tip

You can only buy your ticket at the station, as pre-booking is not available. For the full schedule, you can visit Sorrento Insider.

Option 2: Naples to Sorrento with Campania Express

1h 10m - 1h 15m$17 (€15)

Campania Express is a new train operator that specifically caters to travellers. With air conditioning and guaranteed seats, this option offers a more comfortable ride. It also makes fewer stops compared to Circumvesuviana, so you will arrive in Sorrento in about 1h 10m - 1h 15m.

A train ticket costs $17 (€15). Note that Campania Express is available only from March to November.

All services arrive at Sorrento Train Station
Campania ExpressStandard1h 9m
08:2611:2614:2617:26
$17
€15
Campania ExpressStandard1h 13m
08:2211:2214:2217:22
$17
€15

View train stations on map

Map of stations
Click to explore
From
To

Train tickets are available on Bookaway.

Booking Tip

If you're not booking your tickets online, keep in mind that tickets at the station should be bought at least 20 minutes before departure time, so make sure to arrive early.

Both trains first depart from Napoli Porta Nolana in the city centre with the last stop at Sorrento Train Station. This train station is located in Piazza Giovanni Battista de Curtis in the town centre.

Naples to Sorrento by Bus

1h 15m - 1h 35mFrom $8 (€7)

Another option to travel by land is by taking the bus. Ente Autonomo Volturno (EAV), FlixBus and Napoli Official Tour are the main bus operators for the Naples to Sorrento route.

With EAV, the bus trips are scheduled either in the middle of the night or very early morning. Online booking is not possible, so you’ll have to buy your tickets at the bus station.

We recommend travelling with FlixBus because of their more convenient schedules and online booking feature. It’s worth noting that we have experienced some delays with their bus departures.

Fares start from $8 (€7) and travel time is around 1h 15m - 1h 35m.

Departure and arrival station

EAV buses depart from Napoli Piazza Garibaldi, while Flixbus departs from Metropark Centrale. Both stations are just beside the central train station.

You will be dropped off at Sorrento Bus Stop, which is also located beside the train station in the city centre.

Bus schedule from Naples to Sorrento

Ente Autonomo Volturno (EAV)1h 35m
02:5003:5004:3522:4523:10
$8
€7
No Online Tickets
FlixBus1h 30m
16:40
$12
€11
Napoli Official TourStandard1h 15m
09:0011:0012:0013:0014:3016:30+2
$26
€23

Bus tickets are available on Bookaway and Flixbus.

View bus stations on map

Map of stations
Click to explore
From
To

Booking Tip

To get the cheapest rates possible, book your tickets online at least a few days prior to your trip.

Naples to Sorrento by Direct Ferry

35-45mFrom $19 (€17)

Taking the ferry is the fastest option when travelling from Naples to Sorrento. Alilauro and NLG (Navigazione Libera Del Golfo) are the ferries operating on this route.

The ferry ride to Sorrento takes between 35-45m, depending on the ferry. Both ferries cost $19 (€17).

Keep in mind that ferries are only available in summer when the water is calm and the weather is fine.

Departure and arrival station

Both ferries depart from Porto di Napoli, which is just a quick walk from the modern city centre.

In Sorrento, ferries dock at Porto di Sorrento. This port is within walking distance from hotels and establishments in town.

Direct Ferry schedule from Naples to Sorrento

AlilauroHigh Speed45m
09:0011:00
$19
€17
NLG (Navigazione Libera del Golfo)High Speed35m
10:0018:25
From $21
€18

Direct Ferry tickets are available on Bookaway and DirectFerries.

View ferry stations on map

Map of stations
Click to explore
From
To

Booking Tip

Ferry tickets are available at the port. But since summer is a very busy season, it’s best to book online in advance to secure a seat. BookAway is our preferred booking platform for its excellent customer service and easy booking process.

Naples to Sorrento by Direct Minivan

1h - 1h 35mFrom $33 (€29)
Sorrento Shuttle Express offers a daily minivan trip from Naples to Sorrento
Sorrento Shuttle Express offers a daily minivan trip from Naples to Sorrento (Source: BookAway)

If you like to travel comfortably and don’t mind spending more, then you can book a direct minivan.

DTS Travel Group and Enjoy Travelling offer trips every hour from 08:30 to 22:40. You can also book with Sorrento Shuttle Express if you’re coming from the airport and heading straight to Sorrento.

Travel time is around 1h - 1h 35m with prices from $33 (€29). That’s quite expensive, so we recommend this only when you’re travelling solo.

Departure and arrival station

Enjoy Travelling minivans can pick you up from the airport or the train station. You will be dropped off at their office in Sorrento, just within walking distance from the train station.

If you’re coming from the airport, the best option is to take the Sorrento Shuttle Express with hotel drop-off in Sorrento.

Direct Minivan schedule from Naples to Sorrento

All services arrive at Sorrento - Any hotel
Enjoy TravellingShuttle1h
09:0010:3012:3014:3016:3018:00+2
$33
€29
Enjoy TravellingShuttle1h 10m
09:0010:3012:3014:3016:3018:00+2
$33
€29
DTS Travel GroupShuttle1h 35m
09:0010:3012:3014:3016:3018:00+2
$34
€30
DTS Travel GroupShuttle1h 35m
09:0010:3012:3014:3016:3018:00+2
$34
€30
Sorrento Shuttle ExpressShuttle1h 35m
07:3008:3009:3010:3011:3012:30+9
$42
€37

Direct Minivan tickets are available on Bookaway.

View minivan stations on map

Map of stations
Click to explore

Booking Tip

Note that you need to book your minivan tickets online in advance so that you can inform them of your desired pick-up point.

This option is best for solo travellers. But if you’re with at least one other person, then it might be cheaper to get a private transfer instead.

Naples to Sorrento by Private Transfer

1h - 1h 10mFrom $125 (€110)
Private Transfer offered by DTS Travel Group from Naples to Sorrento
Private transfer offered by DTS Travel Group from Naples to Sorrento (Source: BookAway)

Are you travelling in a group? It might be better to get a private transfer from Naples to Sorrento. Travel time is around 1h - 1h 10m.

A private 3-seater car on BookAway costs around $125 (€110).

Do you need a bigger car? There are also minivans that can accommodate up to 8 people.

Private Transport options from Naples to Sorrento

1h - 1h 10m$125 (€110)
Blu Welcome Travel
Luxury Car 3 PAX
$125 (€110)
$42 (€37) per person
DTS Travel Group
Comfort Car 3 PAX
$140 (€125)
$48 (€42) per person
DTS Travel Group
Comfort Minivan 8 PAX
$180 (€160)
$23 (€20) per person
Enjoy Travelling
Comfort Car 2 PAX
$190 (€165)
$94 (€82) per person
Enjoy Travelling
Comfort Minivan 8 PAX
$190 (€165)
$24 (€21) per person
Enjoy Travelling
Comfort Car 2 PAX
$205 (€180)
$105 (€90) per person
Enjoy Travelling
Comfort Minivan 6 PAX
$250 (€215)
$42 (€36) per person
Enjoy Travelling
Comfort Minivan 6 PAX
$250 (€220)
$42 (€37) per person
Enjoy Travelling
Comfort Minivan 8 PAX
$275 (€240)
$34 (€30) per person

Private Transfer tickets are available on Bookaway.

ABOUT YOUR DESTINATION

Why Visit Sorrento?

Sorrento is a resort town in southwestern Italy. As a romantic getaway since the 19th century, Sorrento continues to be a tourist favourite with its cliffside villages and laidback vibes. It is also a strategic gateway to the ancient city of Pompeii and the nearby island of Capri.

The birthplace of limoncello liqeur is best explored on foot, or on a scooter if you know how to ride. Sorrento’s heart, Piazza Tasso, is a maze of cobbled pathways and Baroque buildings. Find your way to the cliff edges of Sorrento for the most imposing view of Mt. Vesuvius.

Rounding it up

That's the full picture for getting from Naples to Sorrento, roughly 25 kilometres (16 miles) apart. In all, there are 5 ways to make the trip. The cheapest fare is $5.70 (€5). The quickest trip takes 35m.

Prices and timetables change, so it's worth a quick check before you travel. Have a question, or travelled this route recently? Ask the community below and we'll do our best to help.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the distance from Naples to Sorrento?

The distance from Naples to Sorrento is 25 kilometres (16 miles).

What is the fastest way to get from Naples to Sorrento?

The fastest way to get from Naples to Sorrento is by ferry and takes 35-45m.

What is the cheapest way to get from Naples to Sorrento?

The cheapest way to get from Naples to Sorrento is by train with ticket costs starting from €5.

About the Authors

Ela
Ela

Senior Travel Writer

Ela is a storyteller, content producer, solo traveller and a mermaid-in-training. When she's not in front of her laptop, you will find her barefoot and living her best tan on some island in the Philippines. Or exploring the depths of its seas as a budding freediver. An island girl at heart, she'll be happy anywhere there is sea, sand, sun and coffee.

Maarten
MaartenReviewer

Founder & Trip Planning Expert

Based in Bali, Maarten's passion for travel is undeniable. In 2016, he decided to quit his job as a stock analyst and started doing what he always dreamed of: travelling through South East Asia and helping other people plan their trips. When he is not working on Gecko Routes, you'll find him surfing in the ocean or exploring the best gems of Indonesia.

Affiliate Disclosure

Some links on this page are affiliate links. If you book through them, we earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. This helps us keep Gecko Routes free and up to date.

Ferry Schedule Notice

Ferry schedules can change due to weather, sea conditions, or seasonal adjustments. We recommend confirming departure times directly with the operator, especially during monsoon season.

Stay Connected

Join our Community

We're a small team of passionate travellers sharing what we've learned on the road. Get our best tips, route updates, and travel stories delivered to your inbox.

Unsubscribe anytime.